Sharon Garrison SAG/AFTRA and Actors Equity Association
Sharon Garrison
CURRENT PASSPORT
Commercial Conflicts on Request


TELEVISION/NEW MEDIA

Preacher (2017 - Ep. 312)
Mother Superior/Co-Star
AMC/Sony Pictures TV
Claws (2017 - Ep. 103)
The Matriarch/Co-Star
TNT
Game of Silence (2016)
Martha/Recurring Co-Star
Season 1/NBC Television
Drop Dead Diva - 4 seasons
Judge Amelia Sanders/Recurring Guest Star
Seasons 3-6/Lifetime TV
American Horror Store Ep. 312
The Demure Tourist
FX-TV/Foxbright Productions
Common Law Ep. 105
The Landlady/Co-star
Season 1/USA Network
Bail Out TV
Aunt Josie/Guest Star
Bail Out Television
Salem (2014 - Ep. 103)
Middle Aged Woman
WGN America
Sordid Lives the Series - First Season Summer 2008
Mrs. Barnes/Recurring Principal
Dir: Del Shores/MTV/LOGO
Center Stage (Cable Interview Show)
Producer/Host - 12 Episodes
City-Video Productions, Ft. Worth, TX
The Big Day in L.A. (TV Pilot)
Guest Mom/Featured
Buena Vista Prod. (Host Mark Steines)


FILM

Project: Puppies for Christmas (2018 Post Production)
Nana/Lead
Director: Dan Hewitt Owens'
Red Dots (2018 Short-Pre-production))
Professor/Lead
Director: Norry Nevin
The Lucky Man (2018)
Mary O'Neal/Supporting
Director Norman Gregory McGuire
1 Interrogation (2018)
Goldie/Supporting
Director: Dan Hewitt Owens
A Very Sordid Wedding (2017)
Mrs. Barnes/Lead
Director: Del Shores
A Deadly Affair (2017)
Mrs. Saunders/Supporting
Director: David Bush
The Nanny Seduction (2017)
Mrs. Gregory/Supporting
Director: Emily Moss Wilson
Bomb City (2017)
Betty Deneke/Supporting
Director: Jameson Brooks
Ozark Shark (2016)
Grandma/Supporting
Director: Misty Talley
Midnight Special (2016)
Jane Adams/Supporting
Director: Jeff Nichols
Pitch Perfect 2 (2016)
Dean's Secretary/Supporting
Director: Elizabeth Banks
Ratpocalypse (2015)
Susan Kardin/Supporting
Director: Vladimir Uglichin
Shooter (short)
Luciana/Lead
Director: Steve Riley
The Painted Woman (short)
Carla/Lead
Director: Dennis Burkley
Tammy Jo (Short)
Principal Gray/Lead
Director: Marco Bottiglieri
Truth Be Told (Short)
Ms. Janet/Supporting
Director: Marco Bottiglieri
Gideon's Gift (In production)
Ms. Grace/Supporting
Director: Bill McAdams, Jr
Open Gate
Ms. Maples/Day Player
Director: Dan Jenkins
Life Through the Lens (Short)
Mrs. Bosch/Featured
Director. Ryan Kline
Behold His Mighty Hand (short)
Mother/Featured
Director: Daniel Piatt
Zig-Zag Strike (independent)
Ellen/Lead
Director: Perry Tong
Flowers on a Muu-Muu (independent)
Fortune Teller/Cameo
Director: John Murphy


STAGE

The Belle of Amherst
Emily Dickinson
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture/Dir. Linda K. Leonard
The Goat: Or Who is Sylvia?
Stevie
River City Repertory/Dir: Robert Buseick
33 Variations
Dr. Katherine Brandt
Theatre Three: Jac Alder
Southern Baptist Sissies/Leslie Jordan
Mothers
The MAC/Dir: Del Shores (region premiere)
Proposals
Annie
Stage West/Dir: Jerry Russell
Sordid Lives with Leslie Jordan
Latrelle
Circle Theatre/Dir: Del Shores
On Golden Pond (with Jerry Haynes)
Ethel
Westside Players/Dir: Ed DeLatte
The Belle of Amherst
Emily Dickinson
Circle Theatre/Dir: Margo Brandt
The Diviners
Norma Henshaw
Stage West/Dir: Jerry Russell
The Sound of Music
Baroness
Casa Manana/Dir: Bill McHale
Our Town (with Lorca Simons)
Mrs. Webb
Hip Pocket Theatre/Dir: Johnny Simons
Applause (with Nannette Fabray)
Eve
Casa Manana/Dir: Jack Bunch
South Pacific
Nellie
Casa Manana/Dir: Barry Hope
Promises, Promises (with Ken Berry)
Mrs. Olson
Casa Manana/Dir: Jack Bunch
Dial M for Murder (with Carl Betz)
Margot
Golden Palace, Arlinigton TX/Dir: Bob Glenn
Anna Christie
Anna
Lubbock Theatre Center/Dir: G W Bailey
Second Time Around (with Pat O'Brien)
Eleanor
Regional Tour/Director: Annabelle Weenick
Eat Your Heart Out (with Bob Denver)
The Women
Regional Tour/Dir: Buff Shurr
Under the Yum-Yum Tree (with Bill Daily)
Irene
Country Dinner Playhouse/Dir: Bill Daily
The Miracle Worker
Annie Sullivan
Casa Manana/Dir: Sharon Benge


TRAINING

BFA - Theatre/TV and MS-Media
TCU
Acting Program
Performance
SMU
Film Performance/Meisner
On-Going classes
Michele Condrey/REACT
Vocal Studies
On-Going classes
Patricia Ivy/S.T.A.G.E.
On-Camera Acting
Workshop
Gail Cronauer/S.T.A.G.E.
Commercial Acting
Workshop
Jeanne Everton/S.T.A.G.E.
Voiceover
Bob Michaels/S.T.A.G.E.
Voiceover Technique/Business Workshops
Workshop
Bettye Zoller
Television Intensive
Workshop
Al Rabin and Richard Allen
Weekend Intensive
Workshop
Shakespeare and Company
First Folio Shakespeare
Workshop
Chris Pickles
Scene Study
New York Workshop
Betty Buckley/Warren Robertson Studio NYC
Neutral Mask/Commedia
Johnny Simons
Dance (tap)
Gracey Tune/Nannette Fabray
Dance (jazz)
Larry Howard/Buster Cooper/Luigi

Special Skills

Theatre Director; Acting/Dialect Coach, Acting Instructor 20+ Years in TV/Film/Stage/Musical Theatre in Public, College and Professional Schools; Excellent kid-wrangler; Bowling; Tennis; Yoga; Cooking; Professional jingle/pop/background singer and arranger; Dot Label Recording Artist; Vocal range: Mezzo-Belt.